VDU & Ergonomic Assessments

VDU & Ergonomic Assessments

What is covered by the Display Screen Equipment Regulation 2007?

The Safety, Health and Welfare at Work, (General Application) Regulations 2007, Chapter 5 of part 2 states that:

  • If the employee has no choice but to use the VDU to carry out her/his work
  • If the employee normally uses the VDU for continuous periods of more than one hour
  • If the VDU is generally used by the employee on a daily basis

What Can We Do?

As per the Regulations 2007, Humidity, Lighting and Temperature levels must be compliant, we can assess these levels and suggest adjustments if necessary

To be legally compliant, by carrying out ergonomic workstation assessments, the hope would be to reduce the risk of repetitive strain injuries and musculoskeletal injuries.

Our company can carry out a risk assessment of workstations

We can provide information to employees in relation to procedures which have been carried out

When an employee moves to a new workstation, or using new equipment we can provide an updated risk assessment

Eye tests must be made available to all employees who by the nature of work uses a VDU, the cost of which must be funded by the employer unless the employee is in receipt of a Social Welfare Payment.

200+

Happy Customers

84+

Courses Uploaded

260+

People certificate

30+

Experienced Trainers